Menu

Shine news

Shine 2019: the winners

After a fantastic awards day at Stationers’ Hall yesterday, we’re proud to announce the Winners and Highly Commended students at the Shine School Media Awards 2019.

Best Magazine Cover
Sponsored by Bauer Media Group

  • Winner:
    ‘The Wall’
    Ibstock Place School 
  • Highly Commended:
    ‘Whitonomics’
    Whitgift School
  • ‘#osborne’
    Osborne School

Best Newspaper Cover
Sponsored by Heidelberg

  • Winner
    ‘The Reason’
    Ermysted’s Grammar School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Marble’
    St Paul’s Girls’ School

Best Homepage
Sponsored by Immediate Media

  • Winner
    ‘Sixth Sense’
    The Blackpool Sixth Form College
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Russell’s Teapot’
    The Royal Russell School

Best Illustration & Artwork
Sponsored by Bobst UK & Ireland

  • Winner
    ‘Two Zero One’
    Anya Butler

    Bromsgrove School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘A wave from the future’
    Belle Owen
    Kingsbridge Community College
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Computer generated graphic’
    Darcey Boyle
    Putney High School

Best Print & Design
Sponsored by The Printing Charity

  • Winner
    ‘The Reason’
    Ermysted’s Grammar School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Pulse’
    Kings High School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘TiNT’
    Plymouth School of Creative Arts

Best Cartoon
Sponsored by The Cartoon Museum

  • Winner
    Julien Cheng
    Whitgift School
  • Highly Commended
    Isis Stevens
    City of Norwich School
  • Highly Commended
    Max Andrew
    Osborne School
  • Highly Commended
    Emily Lou
    Bromsgrove School

Best Marketing Strategy
Sponsored by Denmaur Paper Media

  • Winner
    ‘Highlights’
    Banbridge High School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Word’
    Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Term’
    Tarporley High School and Sixth Form College

Best Community and Environmental Initiative
Sponsored by Picon

  • Winner
    ‘Abridged’
    Kingsbridge Community College
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Wall’
    Ibstock Place School
  • ‘TiNT’
    Plymouth School of Creative Arts

Best Photograph
Sponsored by Getty Images Archive

  • Winner
    ‘Masculinity in crisis’ by Feranmi Babajide
    Drapers’ Academy
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Don’t look down’ by Nina Mulder Quereshi
    Kings High School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Tromsø’ by Karan Shah
    Merchant Taylors’ School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Is there a right size?’ by Lucy Unwin
    Marlborough Science Academy

Best Stand-Alone Piece
Sponsored by Liz Hunt

  • Winner
    ‘I’m scared for the future of my Holocaust history’ by Louis Cantor

    City of London School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The sweet taste of freedom: the bakery giving ex-cons a second chance’ by Michael Smith
    St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Molossia: The DIY Dictator in the Desert’ by Ross Andrews
    The Marlborough Science Academy
  • Best Travel Feature
    ‘Lebanon remembered’ by Charlotte Bouvier
    Latymer Upper School
  • Best Fashion Feature
    ‘On the rise of thrifting: a moral blessing or an elitist curse’ by Daisy Robins
    Drapers’ Academy
  • ‘I have Asperger’s’ by Kizzy Whitehurst
    Tarporley High School and Sixth Form College

Best Overall Content
Sponsored by PrintWeek

  • Winner
    ‘The Wheatleyan’

    Bablake School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘A Study in Purple’
    Putney High School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Geographical Magazine: The Arctic’
    Merchant Taylors’ School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Wall’
    Ibstock Place School

Editor of the Year
Sponsored by Katherine Whitbourn

  • Winner
    Adam Dickinson
    Bablake School
  • Highly Commended
    Alan Vaz & Sam Healey
    Ermystead’s Grammar School
  • Highly Commended
    Izzy Stallard & Alice Lowson
    Kingsbridge Community College

Most Inspirational Teacher
Sponsored by tes

  • Winner
    Christopher Anderson
    Ibstock Place School
  • Highly Commended
    Alice Ludlow
    Drapers’ Academy
  • Highly Commended
    Tina McMillan
    Tarporley High School & Sixth Form College

Shine Scholar
Our Most Outstanding Pupil
Sponsored by Cavendish Care

  • Winner
    Feranmi Babajide
    Drapers’ Academy
  • Highly Commended
    Alexandra Misaila
    Royal Russell School
  • Highly Commended
    Harvey Stroh
    Ermysted’s Grammar School

Best Podcast
Sponsored by Voodoo

  • Winner
    ‘SQUAWK’

    Stationers’ Crown Woods Academy
  • Highly Commended
    ‘VOX’
    St Joseph’s College

Best Online
Sponsored by Google UK

  • Winner
    ‘Abridged’
    Kingsbridge Community College
  • Highly Commended
    ‘A Study in Purple’
    Putney High School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Heathfield Vine’
    Heathfield Community College

Best Newspaper
Sponsored by The Daily Mail

  • Winner
    ‘The Reason’
    Ermysted’s Grammar 
    School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘QEGSpress’
    Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The De Aston Voice’
    De Aston School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘AX News’
    The Axholme Academy

Best Magazine
Sponsored by Hearst

  • Winner
    ‘It’s Complicated’
    Drapers’ 
    Academy
  • Highly Commended
    ‘The Wall’
    Ibstock Place School
  • Highly Commended
    ‘Pulse’
    Kings High School

The Harrison Cup

Usually, the Harrison Cup is awarded to a school whose entry the judges have particularly commended overall. This year we have decided instead to award it to two students whose achievements exemplify what this competition represents.

  • Winner
    Ross Andrews
    The Marlborough Science Academy
  • Winner
    João Lopes
    Plymouth School of Creative Arts

Rising Stars

In addition to our main prizes, this year the Chair would like to highly commend four new entries who show great potential:

  • Coal Clough Academy
  • Stockport Academy
  • The Heights Free School
  • Trinity School

 

Winners badges

If any winners require a special badge for their school website these are now available – please contact shine@stationers.org

 

Press enquiries

For any press enquiries please email shine@stationers.org

 

Latest Tweets

Trinity School @TrinityCroydon - Jul 19
RT @TrinityCroydon: Trinity newspaper named ‘Rising Star’ at Shine School Media Awards #TrinityCommunity #TrinityAcademic #TrinityCoCurricu…

Chris Whittaker @DeputyHead_CCA - Jul 19
RT @DeputyHead_CCA: Celebrating CCA winning the Shine Media Rising Star 2019 Award in London last week! #journalistsofthefuture ⁦@shinemedi…

Shine School Media Awards @shinemediawards - Jul 19
Attendees of this week's Shine School Media Awards all received a copy of our Winners Book designed by @richardpchapman on paper from @DenmaurPaper and printed by @Pureprint. It's now also available as a digital download from our website here >>> https://t.co/pOTMXeA2qA https://t.co/XyVwO9RiAY